Home News Here is the full list of NUP Leadership of minority side in...

Here is the full list of NUP Leadership of minority side in Parliament

400
0
Share this News

KAARO KARUNGI | KAMPALA – National Unity Platform – NUP, the majority opposition party has Friday named a number of members who will take up leadership positions in the minority side of the 11th Parliament.

 

The leaders were selected and appointed in an event held Friday morning at the party headquarters in Kamwokya.

 

Masaka Municipality legislator who is also the NUP Deputy President for Central region Mathias Mpuuga has been named the Leader of Opposition in Parliament.

 

Manjiya County Member of Parliament John Baptist Nambeshe has been named the Opposition Chief Whip and he will be deputized by Jinja City Woman MP Manjeri Kyebakutika.

 

Busiro East MP Medard Segona has been selected to head the Public Accounts Committee – PAC and will be deputized by Jeema President and Bugiri Municipality Member of Parliament Asuman Basalirwa.

 

NUP spokesperson Joel Ssenyonyi will head the Committee on Commissions, Statutory Authorities and State Entreprises – COSASE deputized by Amuru District Woman MP Lucy Akello.

 

Mukono Municipality MP Betty Nambooze Bakileke will head the Government Assurances Committee deputized by Joseph Gonzaga Sewungu of Kalungu County West.

 

Bardeg-Layibi Constituency MP Martin Ojara Mapenduzi has been selected as the Chairperson Local Government Accounts Committee with Paulson Lutamaguzi Ssemakula of Nakaseke South as his deputy.

 

Kasada North MP Patrick Nsamba Oshabe will represent the minority side in the Pan African Parliament while Mityana’s Francis Zaake Butebo is the new Commissioner of Parliament.

 

FULL LIST

 

Mathias Mpuuga – Leader of Opposition

 

John Baptist Nambeshe – Opposition Chief Whip

 

Manjeri Kyabakutika – Deputy Opposition Chief Whip

 

Medard Segona – PAC Chairperson

 

Asuman Basalirwa – PAC Vice Chairperson

 

Joel Senyonyi – COSASE Chairperson

 

Lucy Akello – COSASE Vice Chairperson

 

Francis Zaake – Parliamentary Commissioner

 

Betty Namboze – GAC Chairperson

 

Joseph Sewungu – GAC Vice Chairperson

 

Ojara Martim Mapenduzi – LGAC Chairperson

 

Paulson Lutamaguzi – LGAC Vice Chairperson

 

Patrick Nsamba Oshabe – Representative – Pan African Parliament

 

David Kalwanga Lukyamuzi – Rep. Common Wealth Parliamentary Association

 

Flavia Kalule – Rep. Inter Parliamentary Union

 

Aisha Kabanda – Parliamentary Pension Fund

 

Copy: The Tower Post

Leave a Reply